Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Notice of positive covid cases
George Rierson
Wednesday, April 07, 2021

April 7, 2021

Dear Parents/Guardians: 

We have been informed that two high school students and one elementary school student tested positive for COVID-19. Another two high school students and one elementary student are “probable” positive, meaning that they have symptoms and were in close contact with a person who has been confirmed as positive. One staff member has also tested positive. Due to spring break, there were no close contacts with the individuals through school activities. The District is coordinating closely with the local health departments to assure our community's health and safety. 

We continue to implement a layered system of multiple mitigation measures to prevent the introduction and spread of viruses and other germs. Current measures include daily health screening, maintaining desks in classrooms at a distance of six feet apart, sanitizing desks surfaces, reducing the number of students in hallways between classes, maintaining students in cohort groups to the extent possible, cleaning frequently touched surfaces multiple times daily, and nightly cleaning of all classrooms, restrooms, and any other areas used by students.  We also continue to apply a safe but effective anti-viral “fog” in classrooms every evening to disinfect all surfaces in addition to nightly cleaning. 

Please monitor your child for symptoms and keep them at home if they have symptoms listed below and contact your doctor for guidance. 

  1. Fever

  2. Cough

  3. Shortness of breath

  4. Chills

  5. Repeated shaking with chills

  6. Muscle pain

  7. Headache

  8. Sore throat

  9. New loss of taste or smell

We also encourage everyone to practice the 3 Ws:

  • Wash your hands (with soap and water for at least 20 seconds)

  • Wear a mask

  • Watch your distance 

We appreciate your support and cooperation. Should you have any questions about this situation, please feel free to contact me at 989-883-2360 or by email at riersong@think-usa.org.