Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Students postive for COVID-19
George Rierson
Wednesday, April 14, 2021

April 14, 2021

Dear Parents/Guardians: 

Today we were informed that three USA High School students have tested positive for COVID-19 and another is presumed positive. Individuals in close contact with the students have been notified to quarantine. As an additional precautionary measure, a cohort group of students in 9th grade will be learning remotely through April 23. We continue to investigate each positive case to determine whether a larger group of students should stay home. This approach will provide the opportunity for unaffected classrooms to continue attending school. The District continues to work in coordination with the local health departments to assure our community's health and safety. 

Our staff is working diligently to prevent the introduction and spread of viruses and other germs. This includes daily health screening, maintaining desks in classrooms at a distance of six feet apart, reducing the number of students in hallways between classes, maintaining students in cohort groups to the extent possible, cleaning frequently touched surfaces multiple times daily, and nightly cleaning of all classrooms, restrooms, and any other areas used by students.  We also continue to apply a safe but effective anti-viral “fog” in classrooms every evening to disinfect all surfaces in addition to nightly cleaning. 

We understand the level of concern regarding COVID-19. We encourage parents and students to continue following the public health recommendations: 

• Staying home when you are sick

• Practice the 3 Ws:

  • Wash your hands (with soap and water for at least 20 seconds)

  • Wear a mask

  • Watch your distance

• Covering coughs and sneezes and properly disposing of tissues

• Continue to socialize responsibly – limit gatherings outside your household

• Continuing to monitor your health for symptoms

We appreciate your support and cooperation. You can assist us by remaining vigilant but sensible in your approach to dealing with this health concern. Should you have any questions about this situation, please feel free to contact me at 989-883-2360 or by email at riersong@think-usa.org. 

Educationally yours, 

George Rierson, Superintendent 

Unionville-Sebewaing Area School District